CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 L88758

Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Custom Brokers
156-15 146th St.
Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of yarn from Italy or Turkey

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your undated letter received electronically in our office on Nov. 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Brand Yarns of Carlstadt, New Jersey.

You had previously submitted two balls of hand knitting yarns. One yarn, Bolero, was the subject of our ruling L87134, dated Sept. 7, 2005. However, we needed more information regarding the other yarn, Fettucini; you have now supplied that information.

Fettucini is 45% wool, 45% acrylic staple fibers, and 10% nylon filament. By application of Note 2(B)(c), Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), the yarn is considered to be of acrylic (synthetic) staple fiber. It appears that the acrylic and the wool are spun or twisted together and then two plies of this blend are stitched together with the nylon filament to form the finished yarn which is flat in appearance, measuring almost one-half inch across. It will be used in hand knitting.

The ball of yarn weighs approximately 50 grams. The yarn meets the tariff definition of "put up for retail sale" found in Note 4, Section XI, HTS.

The applicable subheading for Fettucini will be 5511.20.0000, HTS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers. The general rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division